DFES - Department of Fire and Emergency Services
000 for fire or life threatening emergencies
132 500 for SES emergency assistance
13 DFES (13 3337) for emergency information
General enquiries | Hearing or speech impaired contacts
SHARE: Refer this page to a friend

Firefighting Awards

2016 Firefighting Awards finalists have been announced.

The awards honour the achievements of individuals and groups who have gone beyond the call of duty.

Congratulations to all the nominees who have been shortlisted as finalists:

Youth Achievement Award

  • Brandon McKinlay – Metropolitan VFRS
  • Struan Graham – Wanneroo Central VBFB
  • Richard Moon – Quinns Rocks VBFB

Career Fire and Rescue Service Award

  • Paul Barker – DFES Academy
  • Stuart Parks – Midland Fire Station
  • Greg Henry – Perth Fire Station

Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service Award

  • Anthony Crudeli – Mullewa VFRS
  • David Hughes – Dalwallinu VFRS
  • Warren Day – Busselton VFRS

Murray Lang Bush Fire Service Award

  • Angus Hay – Sawyers Valley VBFB
  • Blake Halford – Gibson VBFB
  • Ian Hollick – Lower Chittering VBFB

Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services Award

  • Edward Hughes – MAPSWA
  • Jack Jones – Onslow VFES

Team Achievement Award

  • Bremer Bay VFES
  • Cookernup and Yarloop VBFB
  • Waroona VFES

2016 Firefighting Awards Breakfast Ceremony
The awards will be presented at a breakfast ceremony to be held during the WA Fire and Emergency Services Conference at the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre on Sunday 11 September.

    Details are as follows:
    Date: Sunday 11 September 2016
    Time: 7.30am to 9.30am
    Format: Breakfast Ceremony
    Venue: Riverview Rooms, Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre
    Dress: Dress uniform, long sleeve shirt with medals and tie or smart casual

Registrations to the ceremony are essential. Please visit the conference website www.dfes.wa.gov.au/wafesconference to confirm your attendance.
For more information email awards@dfes.wa.gov.au

 

Previous Award Recipients

WA Career Fire and Rescue Service Award

  • Martin Cable, Station Officer Kalgoorlie Fire Station (2015)
  • Garth Civil, Station Officer Perth Fire Station (2014)
  • John Landwehr, Aviation Services (2013)

Youth Achievement Award

  • Matthew Holland, Witchcliffe Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service and Bush Fire Service (2015)
  • Kellie Bullen, Broome Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service (2014)
  • Matthew Bartels, Morangup Bush Fire Brigade (2013)

Western Australian Fire and Emergency Services Award

  • Frazer McGregor & Sandra Lymbery, Coral Bay Volunteer Fire and Emergency Service (2015)
  • Kenn McLeod, Fitzroy Crossing Volunteer Emergency Service (2014)

WA Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service Award

  • Deirdre Marchese, Kambalda Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service (2015)
  • Stephen Manning, Cue Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service (2014)
  • Darren Smith, Wagin Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service (2013)

Murray Lang Bush Fire Service of WA Award

  • Terri Kowal, Bunbury Bush Fire Brigade (2015)
  • Matthew Thompson, Boddington Bush Fire Brigade (2014)
  • David Hasted, Ivanhoe Bush Fire Brigade (2013)
 

 Your feedback on this content is appreciated

 
Was this information useful?