DFES - Department of Fire and Emergency Services
000 for fire or life threatening emergencies
132 500 for SES emergency assistance
13 DFES (13 3337) for emergency information
General enquiries | Hearing or speech impaired contacts
SHARE: Refer this page to a friend

Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards

VERA Nominations Open

The DFES Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards (VERA) acknowledge the important contribution made by employers and self-employed volunteers in the delivery of emergency services in Western Australia.

Many employers allow our emergency services volunteers to take time off work to respond to incidents or attend training, enabling them to deliver essential services that help keep our communities safe.

VERA encourages emergency service volunteers to nominate either their employer or a self-employed volunteer for an award. Following assessment winners may be awarded in one of three categories: Gold, Silver and Bronze and attend an award function.

Nominations are open and close on at 4pm on Wednesday 16 August 2017.

More information on the Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards.

2016

Gold Recipients

  • Alcoa Huntly Minesite
  • Alcoa Kwinana Refinery
  • Artemis Cleaning
  • Aurizon
  • Camco Engineering
  • Central Park
  • City of Gosnells
  • Department of Corrective Services - Wooroloo Prison Farm
  • Fulton Hogan Services
  • Goldfields Australia
  • Margaret River Vet Hospital
  • Moran's Store
  • Quintos Tyres
  • Rio Tinto - RSM Locomotives / 7 Mile
  • Rose & Son Building
  • Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup
  • Shire of Chittering
  • Shire of Katanning
  • Shire of Northam
  • SpiderWeb Solutions
  • TEC Services
  • WA Country Health Service – Wheatbelt

Silver Recipients

  • Activ Foundation
  • Albany Turf Farm
  • Argyle Engineering
  • Aurecon
  • Averm Pty Ltd
  • Bayview Geographe Resort
  • Boab Health Services
  • BP Roebourne
  • Caltex - Busselton
  • Champion Bay Electrical
  • Coogee Chemicals
  • Discount Drug Store - Mandurah
  • Downtime Diving
  • Fortescue Metal Group - Rolling Stock Maintenance
  • Frank's International
  • Gantheaume Bay Electrical
  • Hynes Contracting
  • Kinetic IT
  • Margaret River Burger Company
  • Marla Securities
  • Metcash Limited
  • Mount Barker Community College
  • Mowanjum Aboriginal Corporation
  • Pingelly Post Office
  • Shire of Irwin
  • Silver Chain Group Limited
  • Thornlie Senior High School
  • Warren Hospital
  • Woolworths

Bronze Recipients

  • AlphaZeta Group
  • Australian Native Nursery
  • Baptistcare Moonya
  • BGC Plumbing
  • Caversham Wildlife Park
  • CJD Equipment
  • CPR Electrical Services
  • Crocks Mobile Mechanical
  • Edith Cowan University - Mt Lawley Campus
  • Explorus Adventure Learning
  • GA Perry
  • Hanrahan Construction
  • Kununurra Primary Health Centre
  • Rentokil Initial
  • The Blue Budha
  • WA Country Health Service - South West

Past Award Recipients

2015

Gold Recipients

  • Britax Childcare
  • Bushfire Prone Planning
  • Coral Bay Ocean Game Fishing Charter
  • Cristal Pigments
  • Department of Corrective Services – Casuarina Prison
  • Durack Institute of Technology
  • Fitzroy Hardware
  • Kalbarri Cruises
  • LGIS
  • Margaret River Rural & Firebreaks
  • Mineral Resources
  • MR & EM Walker
  • Murchison Mowing and Maintenance
  • Murdoch University Veterinary Hospital
  • Office National Broome
  • Onsite Rental Group
  • Rio Tinto – Port Maintenance Dampier
  • Rio Tinto – Robe Valley
  • Rio Tinto Iron Ore – Cape Lambert
  • Sepmar & Firetrain
  • SEQTA Software
  • Shark Bay Resources
  • Shire of Coolgardie
  • Shire of Kalamunda
  • Shire of Kulin
  • Shire of Morawa
  • Shire of Victoria Plains
  • Test and Go
  • The Farm Shop – Northam
  • Walpole Dingo Services
  • Wattem Nominees
  • YouthCARE

Silver Recipients

  • Bunbury Holden
  • Blackwood Valley Real Estate
  • Charles Hull Contracting
  • City Famers - Rockingham
  • CGS Engineers
  • Dampier to Bunbury Pipeline
  • Geographe Primary School
  • Hallinan’s Refrigeration & Air-conditioning
  • Hi-Way Sales & Service
  • Inside the Square Bookkeeping
  • Nirrumbuk Aboriginal Corporation
  • Ocean Park Aquarium
  • Programmed
  • Total Farming Services
  • Southern Ports Authority – Albany
  • WA Country Health Service – Mid West
  • WA Country Health Service – Pilbara
  • WA Country Health Service – South West
  • Wagin Mechanical
  • Woodside Energy

Bronze Recipients

  • BGC Residential
  • Brice
  • Department of Corrective Services – Roebourne Regional Prison
  • Dome - Bunbury
  • Goldrush Tours
  • Insight Project Services
  • Key Location
  • Laminex
  • Main Roads – South West
  • Norrine Farms
  • Rainbow Frame and Truss
  • Spotless
  • Vasse Primary School
  • WA Diesel Services
  • WA Timber Door and Window

Past Award Recipients

2014

Gold Recipients

  • Advantage Bore and Reticulation
  • Alcoa World Alumina
  • ASC
  • BAE Systems Australia Defence
  • BHP Billiton Iron Ore - Port Hedland
  • Boorara Mechanical
  • City of Mandurah
  • Fire 4 Hire
  • FQM Australia Nickel
  • Horizon Power - Carnarvon
  • Kalbarri Visitor Centre
  • Neptune Marine Services
  • Parsons Brinckerhoff Australia
  • Path Transit
  • Rio Tinto Dampier Salt - Lake MacLeod
  • Rio Tinto, Mine Services - Tom Price
  • Rio Tinto - Paraburdoo
  • Sacred Heart College
  • Serco - Acacia Prison
  • Shire of Augusta-Margaret River
  • Shire of Derby-West Kimberley
  • Shire of Manjimup
  • Shire of Northampton
  • Signmanager
  • Spotless
  • Summit Homes Group
  • Synergy - Muja Power Station
  • T & C Supplies
  • The Laminex Group
  • Tom Price Senior High School
  • Walpole Motors
  • Western Power - Perth
  • WesTrac

Silver Recipients

  • Archdall Tank Makers
  • BJ and CJ Pulford Plumbing
  • Buckby Contracting
  • Catholic Agricultural College
  • Croxley
  • Dalcon Computers
  • Department of Human Services
  • Department of Parks and Wildlife - Bentley
  • Department of Parks and Wildlife - Kununurra
  • Koala Oz Migration
  • Margaret River Chalets
  • Mitre 10 - Bridgetown
  • Procare
  • Redgate Developments
  • Resource Equipment Ltd
  • Rio Tinto, Operations – Tom Price

Bronze Recipients

  • Airmaster Australia
  • APC Logistics
  • Baseline Group
  • Boulder Contracting & Maintenance
  • Broome Progressive Supplies
  • Bushfire Prone Planning
  • Busselton Cabinets
  • Cullen Wines
  • Fitzroy Valley Men’s Shed
  • GHD
  • Lightstorm Technical Services
  • Mako Services
  • Margaret River Roofing
  • Meeres Freightlines
  • MWH Australia
  • Public Transport Authority
  • Total Strip Floor Removals
 

 Feedback Collection

 
Was this information useful?