DFES - Department of Fire and Emergency Services
000 for fire or life threatening emergencies
132 500 for SES emergency assistance
13 DFES (13 3337) for emergency information
General enquiries | Hearing or speech impaired contacts
SHARE: Refer this page to a friend

Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards

Click an Award category below for a listing of honourees.

    2021

  • VERA Distinction for Outstanding Support Recipients

    Rio Tinto Iron Ore - Robe Valley Operations
    Rio Tinto Iron Ore - Cape Lambert
    T&C Supplies
    YouthCARE

  • VERA Recipients

    4 Giants
    ABCO Water Systems
    Ampol, Busselton
    Anspach Agricultural Contracting, Wannamal
    Ashmar Nominees
    Australia Post, Busselton Post Shop
    Australian Border Force, Yongah Hill Immigration Detention Centre
    Balingup Welding and Civil
    BGC Cement
    BHP Emergency Services
    Bonissimo Coffee, Bunbury
    Brightwater Care Group, Oats Street
    Bunbury Hospital
    Burger Baby, Margaret River
    Bushfire Prone Planning
    Chevron Australia, Safety and Occupational Hygiene, Perth
    Clearline Communications, Bunbury
    Clifton Motel
    Department of Communities – Housing Services, Broome
    Department of Justice, East Kimberley Youth Justice Services
    Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development
    Department of Water and Environmental Regulation, Compliance and Enforcement
    EDS Electrical Service
    Engineering Consultants Australia
    Exmouth Pharmacy
    Fire Rescue Safety Australia, Perth
    Flex Industries, Kwinana Beach
    Fortescue Metals Group, Hedland Operations
    Fremantle Foundry and Engineering
    Goodstart Early Learning, Cockburn Central
    Gyprock Trade Centre Albany, CSR Limited
    Health Support Services, Information and Communication Technology
    Heatleys Safety and Industrial, Canning Vale Distribution Warehouse
    Hedland Plumbing
    HTE Transport, Picton
    IGO Limited, NOVA Operation
    John Wollaston Anglican Community School
    Karratha Taxi Trucks
    Lance Mobile Mechanics
    Lendlease, Incident Response Service, Perth
    Les Cooke Instruments Co
    Marlee Resources
    Matera Electrical Services
    Woodside Karratha Gas Plant
    McColl's Transport, Harvey
    Nicholls Coaches, Narrogin
    PathWest Laboratory Medicine Western Australia, Manjimup Regional Services
    Premier Coal, Collie
    Programmed, Burswood
    QS & TT Tran & Dinh Plantation
    Ray White Bullsbrook
    Ray White Kalbarri, Accommodation Service
    Response Medical, Rockingham
    Rio Tinto, Rail Operations
    Roar Fitness 24/7
    Royal Australian Navy, HMAS Stirling
    Scouts WA, Manjedal Activity Centre
    Shire of Carnarvon
    Shire of Chittering
    Shire of Harvey
    Shire of Narrogin
    Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Medical Division
    Source Kitchen
    South Bunbury Education Support Centre
    South East Fire and Safety
    South Metropolitan TAFE, Munster Campus
    South32 Worsley Alumina, Boddington
    Southern Ambience
    Specialised Force, Port Hedland
    St Joseph’s Primary School, Wyndham
    St Vincent de Paul Society, Manjimup
    Swan Service Centre
    The University of Western Australia
    Volunteer Fire and Rescue Services Association of WA
    WA Venues and Events, Perth Concert Hall
    Water Corporation, Environment Group
    Water Corporation, Warren-Blackwood District
    Water Corporation, Bushfire Mitigation

  • 2020

  • VERA Distinction for Outstanding Support Recipients

    ASC
    Clean Cloth Cotton Traders
    Tom Price Senior High School
    WesTrac

  • VERA Recipients

    Aerodrome Management Services
    Airservices Australia
    Aquamonix
    atWork Australia
    Blackwoods
    Bunnings Mandurah
    Bushfire Protection Solutions
    CB Traffic Solutions
    CGS Engineers
    Chevron Australia - Supply Chain
    City of Canning
    City of Karratha
    City of Perth
    City of Swan
    Costall Contractors
    Danny Hellwig Electrical
    Darling Range Sports College
    Warnbro Community High School
    Department of Fire and Emergency Services - Information and Communications Technology
    Department of Health - Bridgetown Hospital
    Department of Justice - Greenough Regional Prison
    Department of Justice - Karnet Prison Farm
    East Kimberley Job Pathways
    FieldCore Service Solutions
    Fletcher International Exports
    Handy Rentals
    Hatchet
    Helena College
    Hynes Contracting
    Image Resources
    Kimberley Mental Health and Drug Service
    Komatsu Australia
    Kununurra 4WD Spares
    Lake Argyle Resort
    Low Carbon Electrical Solutions
    Moora Toyota
    NAPA Auto Parts
    North Regional TAFE - Kununurra Campus
    Optic Security Group
    Osinski Finance
    Patrick Terminals
    People Diagnostix
    Perth IT
    Revive
    Rio Tinto - Paraburdoo
    Rio Tinto – 7 Mile Rail Operations
    Royal Australian Navy - Engineering Systems Centre - Stirling
    Shire of Esperance
    Shire of Exmouth
    Silver Thomas Hanley Architects
    Simple Life Projects
    South Regional TAFE - Esperance
    South32 – Worsley Alumina
    Summit Homes
    The West Australian
    Trainwest
    Transdev WA
    Tritan Fumigation
    Value Air
    Village Energy
    WA Police
    WBHO Infrastructure
    Yokine Hardware

  • 2019

  • Gold Recipients

    Alzheimer's WA
    Australian Taxation Office
    Avon Community Services
    Barnes Hydraulic Services
    Bayside Plumbing and Gas
    Camco Engineering
    CBH - Esperance
    Central Park Tower
    City of Bunbury
    City of Gosnells
    Department of Education - Dalwallinu District High School
    Department of Justice - Casuarina Prison
    Department of Justice - Wooroloo Prison Farm
    Donnybrook Farm Service
    Ecosystem Solutions
    Executive Electrical
    Garys Refrigeration and Services
    Great Southern Building Inspections
    Hydrobiology
    Kannys Earthmoving
    Landmark Operations
    Margaret River Podiatry
    Marla Securities
    Merredin Glazing Service
    Nauti-Craft
    Newmont Goldcorp Boddington
    Ngangganawili Aboriginal Health Service
    PE & KL Bresland
    Perth Plumbing and Drainage
    Pumps United
    Qantas Airways Limited - Perth Airport - Line Maintenance Operations
    SEQTA Software
    Shire of Denmark
    Simcoa Operations Pty Ltd
    Town of Port Hedland
    WA Country Health Service - Wheatbelt region
    WA HVAC
    Windy Vines and Grazing

  • Silver Recipients

    Aurecon Australasia
    Banyandah Building Management
    Baptistcare Moonya
    Best Electrical and Gas
    BHP - HV and Power
    CH Robinson
    Construction Sciences
    Department of Education - Esperance Education Support Centre
    Department of Education - Pannawonica Primary School
    Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development - Office of the Deputy Director General
    Humidity Lifestyle
    Insurance Australia Group
    Jacobs
    JW Cleeland Plumbing and Gas
    Margaret River Roofing
    Margaret River Vintners
    Mark Roche Farm Services
    McIntosh and Son
    McMahon Burnett Transport
    Metropolitan Lock Service
    Motorola Solutions Australia
    Office National Broome
    Pizza Cantina
    PJ Local Produce Pty Ltd
    Shire of Northam
    Solahart South West
    St John of God Health Care
    Tan Ninety
    Transfield Worley Power Services

  • Bronze Recipients

    Alcoa of Australia - Huntly Bauxite Mine
    Bluechip Group
    Busselton Vet Hospital
    Ecolab
    Geographe Civil
    New Metal Surfaces
    TechBrain
    Temasek Holdings
    Therapy Focus
    Village Energy
    Walker Newman and Associates
    Washtec Australia Pty Ltd