DFES - Department of Fire and Emergency Services
000 for fire or life threatening emergencies
132 500 for SES emergency assistance
13 DFES (13 3337) for emergency information
General enquiries | Hearing or speech impaired contacts
SHARE: Refer this page to a friend

Resilient Australia Awards

2021 Resilient Australia Award Winners

The Resilient Australia Awards are managed by the Australian Institute for Disaster Resilience, and proudly sponsored by the Australian Government in conjunction with the states and territories. To find out more www.aidr.org.au/raa.

The awards recognise the projects and initiatives led by community groups, businesses, government organisations, schools and individuals that help build community resilience in the face of adversity.

The 2021 awards feature outstanding initiatives including COVID-19 community support, bushfire education, health and wellbeing of young people and animal welfare.

Congratulations to the 2021 Resilient Australia State Awards winners:

Community Award

  • Winner – Emergency Animal Support Evacuation WA (EASE WA)

Local Government Award

  • Winner – City of Fremantle, Neighbour to Neighbour (N2N) program
  • Highly Commended – City of Kalamunda, Emergency Management campaign
  • Highly Commended – City of Rockingham, COVID-19 Response and Recovery Model

Government Award

  • Winner – WA Commissioner for Children and Young People, Monitoring the wellbeing of WA children and young people initiative

School Award

  • Winner – Bridgetown High School, Emergency Service Cadet Corps
  • Highly Commended – Margaret River Senior High School, Emergency Service Cadet Corps

Photography Award

  • Winner – Nikki Woods, Ember Rain
  • Highly Commended – Nikki Woods, Help is on its Way

The WA winners are now finalists in the national Resilient Australia Awards that will be held in November.


2020 winners

Community Award

  • State Winner and National Finalist: Clinton Edwards, PetResQ
  • State Highly Commended: Nikki Woods, The Driveway Project

Local Government Award

  • State Winner and National Finalist: Shire of Bruce Rock, Bruce Rock’s Community Supermarket
  • State Highly Commended: Shire of Denmark, Holistic Community Resilience building for Bushfire

Government Award

  • State Winner and National Finalist: Roleystone Volunteer Fire Brigade, Roleystone Bushfire Preparedness
  • State Highly Commended: Department of Fire and Emergency Services, Remote Aboriginal Community Fire and Emergency Services Program

School Award

  • State Winner and National Finalist: Augusta Primary School, Year 6 Exploring Augusta’s Emergency Services

Photography Award (People’s Choice)

  • State and National Finalist: Nikki Woods, The Todd Family – The Driveway Project
  • State Highly Commended: Morten Boe, As Night Falls
​​​​
 

 Feedback Collection

 
Was this information useful?