DFES - Department of Fire and Emergency Services
000 for fire or life threatening emergencies
132 500 for SES emergency assistance
13 DFES (13 3337) for emergency information
General enquiries | Hearing or speech impaired contacts
SHARE: Refer this page to a friend

Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards

The DFES Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards (VERA) acknowledge the important contribution made by employers and self-employed volunteers in the delivery of emergency services in Western Australia.

Many employers allow our emergency services volunteers to take time off work to respond to incidents or attend training, enabling them to deliver essential services that help keep our communities safe.

VERA encourages emergency service volunteers to nominate either their employer or a self-employed volunteer for an award. Following assessment winners may be awarded in one of three categories: Gold, Silver and Bronze and attend an award function.

More information on the Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards.

 2017

Gold Recipients

  • Altitude Safety Access
  • City of Karratha
  • Fitzroy Crossing Hospital
  • Hales Electrical T/A Hales Contracting Group Pty Ltd
  • Onslow Police Station
  • Primaries CRT Northam
  • Tom Price Senior High School
  • Shire of Derby/West Kimberley
  • Shire of Esperance
  • Fitzroy Valley District High School
  • St Mary's College
  • Stephen Foureur RTA
  • Turner Electrics
  • ASC Pty Ltd
  • Blackwood Mechanical
  • City of Cockburn
  • Clean Cloth Cotton Traders
  • Expressway Transport Industries
  • F.E.S.T.A. WA Pty Ltd
  • Gantheaume Bay Electrical
  • GroupGSA
  • Hire a Waste of Space
  • Les Cooke Instrument Co Pty Ltd
  • Mazenod College
  • Miluc Civil Pty Ltd
  • Network Aviation Australia
  • Redline Drill and Blast
  • SETS Enterprises Pty Ltd
  • Shire of Ashburton
  • Shire of Dundas
  • Talison Lithium
  • Tambellup G & T Motors
  • WA Police Traffic Technical Unit
  • Water Force WA
  • White Sands Bathroom Renovations
  • PEP Building Improvements
  • Barbeques Galore - Esperance
  • CAM Diesel
  • Charles Barton
  • Pirtek Port Hedland

Silver Recipients

  • Cambridge Gulf Limited
  • Downer - Roy Hill Mining
  • Landmark
  • Carnarvon Seachange Apartments
  • Goldline Distributors
  • Mike's Mowing, Gardening and Maintenance Service
  • Shire of Esperance
  • Tohl Engineering
  • Bank of Queensland - Bunbury
  • Broadcast Transmission Services
  • Broadspectrum
  • Centurion Transport
  • Department of Communities - Housing - West Kimberley
  • Department of Human Services - Bunbury Service Centre
  • Donnybrook Packing Company
  • Hully's Spraying Service
  • Leading Edge Computers Dongara
  • Lloyd Collins Property Consultants Pty Ltd
  • Merredin Glazing Service
  • Mindarie Natural Health Centre
  • MSS Security
  • Ngangganawili Aboriginal Health Service
  • Osinski Finance
  • P & N Bank - Securities and Maintenance
  • Parks and Wildlife Service - Southern Wheatbelt District
  • Reece Group - Rockingham
  • Royal Australian Navy - HMAS PERTH
  • Schneider Electric Buildings Australia
  • Wenham Constructions
  • YARA Pilbara
  • Komatsu
  • Norseman District High School
  • Perth Diving Academy Hillarys
  • Peter Hill

Bronze Recipients

  • CH Robinson
  • Farmers Centre (WA) PTY LTD
  • Chris Buckley Conveyancing
  • McIntosh and Son
  • North Regional TAFE
  • Allwest plant hire
  • Cape Naturaliste College
  • Centacare Employment and Training
  • Department of Finance
  • Eclipse Security Services
  • iCetana Pty Ltd
  • Midland Bus company
  • Perth Netball Association (INC)
  • Shire of Corrigin
  • Sir Charles Gardiner Hospital
  • Esperance Senior High School - Education Support Centre
  • Royal Perth Hospital

Past Award Recipients 

2016

Gold Recipients

  • Alcoa Huntly Minesite
  • Alcoa Kwinana Refinery
  • Artemis Cleaning
  • Aurizon
  • Camco Engineering
  • Central Park
  • City of Gosnells
  • Department of Corrective Services - Wooroloo Prison Farm
  • Fulton Hogan Services
  • Goldfields Australia
  • Margaret River Vet Hospital
  • Moran's Store
  • Quintos Tyres
  • Rio Tinto - RSM Locomotives / 7 Mile
  • Rose & Son Building
  • Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup
  • Shire of Chittering
  • Shire of Katanning
  • Shire of Northam
  • SpiderWeb Solutions
  • TEC Services
  • WA Country Health Service – Wheatbelt

Silver Recipients

  • Activ Foundation
  • Albany Turf Farm
  • Argyle Engineering
  • Aurecon
  • Averm Pty Ltd
  • Bayview Geographe Resort
  • Boab Health Services
  • BP Roebourne
  • Caltex - Busselton
  • Champion Bay Electrical
  • Coogee Chemicals
  • Discount Drug Store - Mandurah
  • Downtime Diving
  • Fortescue Metal Group - Rolling Stock Maintenance
  • Frank's International
  • Gantheaume Bay Electrical
  • Hynes Contracting
  • Kinetic IT
  • Margaret River Burger Company
  • Marla Securities
  • Metcash Limited
  • Mount Barker Community College
  • Mowanjum Aboriginal Corporation
  • Pingelly Post Office
  • Shire of Irwin
  • Silver Chain Group Limited
  • Thornlie Senior High School
  • Warren Hospital
  • Woolworths

Bronze Recipients

  • AlphaZeta Group
  • Australian Native Nursery
  • Baptistcare Moonya
  • BGC Plumbing
  • Caversham Wildlife Park
  • CJD Equipment
  • CPR Electrical Services
  • Crocks Mobile Mechanical
  • Edith Cowan University - Mt Lawley Campus
  • Explorus Adventure Learning
  • GA Perry
  • Hanrahan Construction
  • Kununurra Primary Health Centre
  • Rentokil Initial
  • The Blue Budha
  • WA Country Health Service - South West

 2015

Gold Recipients

  • Britax Childcare
  • Bushfire Prone Planning
  • Coral Bay Ocean Game Fishing Charter
  • Cristal Pigments
  • Department of Corrective Services – Casuarina Prison
  • Durack Institute of Technology
  • Fitzroy Hardware
  • Kalbarri Cruises
  • LGIS
  • Margaret River Rural & Firebreaks
  • Mineral Resources
  • MR & EM Walker
  • Murchison Mowing and Maintenance
  • Murdoch University Veterinary Hospital
  • Office National Broome
  • Onsite Rental Group
  • Rio Tinto – Port Maintenance Dampier
  • Rio Tinto – Robe Valley
  • Rio Tinto Iron Ore – Cape Lambert
  • Sepmar & Firetrain
  • SEQTA Software
  • Shark Bay Resources
  • Shire of Coolgardie
  • Shire of Kalamunda
  • Shire of Kulin
  • Shire of Morawa
  • Shire of Victoria Plains
  • Test and Go
  • The Farm Shop – Northam
  • Walpole Dingo Services
  • Wattem Nominees
  • YouthCARE

Silver Recipients

  • Bunbury Holden
  • Blackwood Valley Real Estate
  • Charles Hull Contracting
  • City Famers - Rockingham
  • CGS Engineers
  • Dampier to Bunbury Pipeline
  • Geographe Primary School
  • Hallinan’s Refrigeration & Air-conditioning
  • Hi-Way Sales & Service
  • Inside the Square Bookkeeping
  • Nirrumbuk Aboriginal Corporation
  • Ocean Park Aquarium
  • Programmed
  • Total Farming Services
  • Southern Ports Authority – Albany
  • WA Country Health Service – Mid West
  • WA Country Health Service – Pilbara
  • WA Country Health Service – South West
  • Wagin Mechanical
  • Woodside Energy

Bronze Recipients

  • BGC Residential
  • Brice
  • Department of Corrective Services – Roebourne Regional Prison
  • Dome - Bunbury
  • Goldrush Tours
  • Insight Project Services
  • Key Location
  • Laminex
  • Main Roads – South West
  • Norrine Farms
  • Rainbow Frame and Truss
  • Spotless
  • Vasse Primary School
  • WA Diesel Services
  • WA Timber Door and Window

 

​​​
 

 Feedback Collection

 
Was this information useful?