DFES - Department of Fire and Emergency Services
000 for fire or life threatening emergencies
132 500 for SES emergency assistance
13 DFES (13 3337) for emergency information
General enquiries | Hearing or speech impaired contacts
SHARE: Refer this page to a friend

Marine Rescue Western Australia Awards

Marine Rescue Awards 2021 finalists

These awards celebrate the outstanding efforts of volunteers who have shown a high level of dedication to Marine Rescue and the Western Australian community.

Congratulations to the 2021 finalists:

Award for Youth Achievement or Contribution to Youth Development

  • Kaden Lawrence and Joey Hollandrose, Marine Rescue Port Hedland
  • Ashley Skinner, Marine Rescue Esperance
  • Zac Berglund, Marine Rescue Dampier

Award for Outstanding Group Operations

  • Marine Rescue Cockburn
  • Marine Rescue Albany
  • Marine Rescue East Kimberley

Award for Outstanding Individual Contribution

  • Alexander Williams, Marine Rescue Walpole
  • Brayden Zuks, Marine Rescue Dampier
  • Emelene Burton, Marine Rescue Dampier

2021 WA Fire and Emergency Services Awards gala dinner

The WA Fire and Emergency Service Awards gala dinner brings together all services to showcase outstanding individuals and teams. Winners will be announced for all WAFES Awards covering the DFES, Marine Rescue, State Emergency Service and Firefighting awards.

  • Date: Saturday 11 September 2021
  • Time: 6.30pm – 7.00pm Pre-dinner drinks
    7.00pm – 11.30pm Awards gala dinner and presentation
  • Venue: Crown Ballroom, Crown Perth
  • Dress: Semi-formal with miniature medals

Further information on registering to attend the event will be announced soon.

 

Previous Award Recipients

DFES Award for Youth Achievement or Contribution to Youth Development (cadets and volunteers 13-25 years)
Thomas Knight, Marine Rescue Port Walcott (2020)
Nikki Russell, Cockburn VMRS (2019)
No recipient in 2018
Jamie Jones, Geraldton Volunteer Search and Rescue (2017)
Ryan Godfrey, Busselton Volunteer Marine Rescue Group (2016)
Adam Farmer, Cadet Mandurah Water Rescue Group (2015)

DFES Award for Outstanding Individual Contribution
Graham Martin, Marine Rescue Rockingham (2020)
Zac Slaughter, Port Hedland Volunteer Marine Rescue (2019)
Jeff Howe ESM, Volunteer Marine Rescue WA (2018)
Christine Heu, Jurien Bay Volunteer Marine Rescue (2017)
Barb Walton, Mandurah Volunteer Marine Rescue (2016) Alex Williams, Walpole Volunteer Marine Rescue Group (2015)

VMRWA Award for Outstanding Group Operations
Marine Rescue Coral Bay and Marine Rescue Exmouth (2020)
Shark Bay Volunteer Marine Rescue (2019)
Fremantle Volunteer Sea Rescue Group (2018)
Coral Bay Volunteer Sea Search and Rescue (2017)
Port Walcott Sea Search and Rescue (2016)
Albany Sea Rescue Squad (2015) ​​​​​

VMRWA Commander’s Award
Vaughn Ralph and the crew of Nebraska II (2020)
Esperance Volunteer Marine Rescue (2019)
Volunteer Marine Rescue Training Group (2018)
Ian Stiles, Jurien Bay Volunteer Marine Rescue (2017)
Lancelin Volunteer Marine Rescue (2016)

Department of Transport Award for Excellence in Marine Safety
Marine Rescue Naturalist (2020)
Geraldton Volunteer Marine Rescue (2019)
Port Hedland Volunteer Sea Search and Rescue Group (2018)
Cockburn Volunteer Sea Search and Rescue Group (2017)
Walpole Volunteer Marine Rescue Group (2016)​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

 

 Your feedback on this content is appreciated

 
Was this information useful?