DFES - Department of Fire and Emergency Services
000 for fire or life threatening emergencies
132 500 for SES emergency assistance
13 DFES (13 3337) for emergency information
General enquiries | Hearing or speech impaired contacts
SHARE: Refer this page to a friend

Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards

The DFES Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards (VERA) acknowledge the important contribution made by employers and self-employed volunteers in the delivery of emergency services in Western Australia.

Many employers allow our emergency services volunteers to take time off work to respond to incidents or attend training, enabling them to deliver essential services that help keep our communities safe.

VERA encourages emergency service volunteers to nominate either their employer or a self-employed volunteer for an award. A special new award category is awarded to businesses and organisations who are long term supporters of emergency service volunteers. These businesses have received multiple Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards over the twelve years this award program has been running.

More information on the Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards.

 

2020

VERA Distinction for Outstanding Support Recipients

  • ASC
  • Clean Cloth Cotton Traders
  • Tom Price Senior High School
  • WesTrac

VERA Recipients

  • Aerodrome Management Services
  • Airservices Australia
  • Aquamonix
  • atWork Australia
  • Blackwoods
  • BP Refinery Kwinana
  • Bunnings Mandurah
  • Bushfire Protection Solutions
  • CB Traffic Solutions
  • CGS Engineers
  • Chevron Australia - Supply Chain
  • City of Canning
  • City of Karratha
  • City of Perth
  • City of Swan
  • Costall Contractors
  • Danny Hellwig Electrical
  • Darling Range Sports College
  • Warnbro Community High School
  • Department of Fire and Emergency Services - Information and Communications Technology
  • Department of Health - Bridgetown Hospital
  • Department of Justice - Greenough Regional Prison
  • Department of Justice - Karnet Prison Farm
  • East Kimberley Job Pathways
  • FieldCore Service Solutions
  • Fletcher International Exports
  • Handy Rentals
  • Hatchet
  • Helena College
  • Hynes Contracting
  • Image Resources
  • Kimberley Mental Health and Drug Service
  • Komatsu Australia
  • Kununurra 4WD Spares
  • Lake Argyle Resort
  • Low Carbon Electrical Solutions
  • Moora Toyota
  • NAPA Auto Parts
  • North Regional TAFE - Kununurra Campus
  • Optic Security Group
  • Osinski Finance
  • Patrick Terminals
  • People Diagnostix
  • Perth IT
  • Revive
  • Rio Tinto - Paraburdoo
  • Rio Tinto – 7 Mile Rail Operations
  • Royal Australian Navy - Engineering Systems Centre - Stirling
  • Shire of Esperance
  • Shire of Exmouth
  • Silver Thomas Hanley Architects
  • Simple Life Projects
  • South Regional TAFE - Esperance
  • South32 – Worsley Alumina
  • Summit Homes
  • The West Australian
  • Trainwest
  • Transdev WA
  • Tritan Fumigation
  • Value Air
  • Village Energy
  • WA Police
  • WBHO Infrastructure
  • Yokine Hardware
 

Past Award Recipients  

2019

Gold Recipients

  • Alzheimer's WA
  • Australian Taxation Office
  • Avon Community Services
  • Barnes Hydraulic Services
  • Bayside Plumbing and Gas
  • Camco Engineering
  • CBH - Esperance
  • Central Park Tower
  • City of Bunbury
  • City of Gosnells
  • Department of Education - Dalwallinu District High School
  • Department of Justice - Casuarina Prison
  • Department of Justice - Wooroloo Prison Farm
  • Donnybrook Farm Service
  • Ecosystem Solutions
  • Executive Electrical
  • Garys Refrigeration and Services
  • Great Southern Building Inspections
  • Hydrobiology
  • Kannys Earthmoving
  • Landmark Operations
  • Margaret River Podiatry
  • Marla Securities
  • Merredin Glazing Service
  • Nauti-Craft
  • Newmont Goldcorp Boddington
  • Ngangganawili Aboriginal Health Service
  • PE & KL Bresland
  • Perth Plumbing and Drainage
  • Pumps United
  • Qantas Airways Limited - Perth Airport - Line Maintenance Operations
  • SEQTA Software
  • Shire of Denmark
  • Simcoa Operations Pty Ltd
  • Town of Port Hedland
  • WA Country Health Service - Wheatbelt region
  • WA HVAC
  • Windy Vines and Grazing

Silver Recipients

  • Aurecon Australasia
  • Banyandah Building Management
  • Baptistcare Moonya
  • Best Electrical and Gas
  • BHP - HV and Power
  • CH Robinson
  • Construction Sciences
  • Department of Education - Esperance Education Support Centre
  • Department of Education - Pannawonica Primary School
  • Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development - Office of the Deputy Director General
  • Humidity Lifestyle
  • Insurance Australia Group
  • Jacobs
  • JW Cleeland Plumbing and Gas
  • Margaret River Roofing
  • Margaret River Vintners
  • Mark Roche Farm Services
  • McIntosh and Son
  • McMahon Burnett Transport
  • Metropolitan Lock Service
  • Motorola Solutions Australia
  • Office National Broome
  • Pizza Cantina
  • PJ Local Produce Pty Ltd
  • Shire of Northam
  • Solahart South West
  • St John of God Health Care
  • Tan Ninety
  • Transfield Worley Power Services

Bronze Recipients

  • Alcoa of Australia - Huntly Bauxite Mine
  • Bluechip Group
  • Busselton Vet Hospital
  • Ecolab
  • Geographe Civil
  • New Metal Surfaces
  • TechBrain
  • Temasek Holdings
  • Therapy Focus
  • Village Energy
  • Walker Newman and Associates
  • Washtec Australia Pty Ltd
 

 

2018

Gold Recipients

  • Airservices Australia
  • Alcoa – Willowdale Minesite
  • Baler Primary School
  • Bankwest
  • BHP Emergency Services Port Hedland
  • Boddington Tyre Service Pty Ltd
  • Bridgetown Design and Print
  • Burger Baby Margaret River
  • Buurabalayji Thalanyji Aboriginal Corporation
  • Cape Naturaliste Computers
  • City of Joondalup
  • Coles Margaret River
  • D and M Hood and Sons
  • D and WD Kelly and Sons
  • Department of Justice - Albany Regional Prison
  • Dunn Right Fences
  • Dunsborough Electrical Service
  • Exmouth Tackle and Camping
  • Horizon Power Carnarvon
  • IFAP
  • Jardinier Garden Care
  • Jurien Plumbing
  • Lance Mobile Mechanics
  • M and E Walker Fencing
  • Naturaliste Hygiene Services
  • NHP Electrical Engineering Products Pty Ltd
  • P&N Bank – Securities
  • Paull and Warner Resources
  • Perth Brake Clutch and Exhaust Specialists
  • Rio Tinto – Cape Lambert
  • Rio Tinto Emergency Services – Robe Valley
  • Rio Tinto Iron Ore – West Pilbara Operations
  • Rio Tinto Ports – Dampier
  • RACWA Motoring - Roadside Section
  • Shire of Augusta-Margaret River
  • Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes
  • Shire of Broome
  • Shire of Mundaring
  • Stuart’s Handyman Service
  • Sugar Chef Patisserie – Broadwater
  • Super Cheap Autos – Busselton
  • T and C Supplies Pty Ltd
  • Ultimate Signs and Stickers
  • Walpole Concrete Supplies
  • Water Corporation
  • West Oz Active Adventure Tours
  • Woolworths – Bunbury Forum
  • Woolworths - Collie
  • Wright Marine Management
  • Wurth Australia Pty Ltd
  • YouthCARE

Silver Recipients

  • Bannister Downs Dairy
  • Billy Glover Tiling
  • Blackwoods Bunbury Jaguar and Land Rover
  • Cape Wools Pty Ltd
  • CMCK Constructions
  • Collie Senior High School
  • Dalcon Computers
  • Department of Justice - Roebourne Regional Prison
  • Manjimup Toyota and Mitsubishi
  • Desert Sands Mechanical
  • Diane L Holland Bookkeeping and Administrative Services
  • Fire Rescue Safety Australia
  • Flex Industries Pty Ltd
  • Hadley Earthworks Pty Ltd
  • Infinitum Technologies
  • John the Builder
  • Keidy Contractors
  • Land Surveys Perth
  • North Regional TAFE - Pundulmurra Campus
  • Programmed - Programmed Maintenance
  • Python Ecological Services
  • Repco Margaret River
  • Rowe Electrical Contracting
  • Royal Australian Navy – Services West
  • Royal Australian Navy – Training Centre West
  • Shire of Donnybrook
  • Shire of East Pilbara
  • Shire of Narrogin
  • Silver Chain Group - Mandurah
  • Specialised Force - Port Hedland
  • Tigers International Solutions Pty Ltd - Perth International Airport
  • WA Country Health Service - Albany Health Campus
  • WA Police Force - Pilbara District Training Unit
  • WA Venues and Events

Bronze Recipients

  • Adams Coachlines
  • BHP – Whaleback Minesite
  • Bridgetown High School
  • Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions, Parks and Wildlife Service – Warren Region
  • Drift Cafe
  • First National – Margaret River
  • John Wollaston Anglican Community School
  • Manjimup Senior High School
  • Margaret River Senior High School
  • MGJV
  • Neptune Diving & ROV Services
  • Onya Bike Repairs
  • Qube Logistics
  • Trac Building Service
  • Unified Integration Australia Pty Ltd
  • Wirtgen Australia

     

​​​​

 

 

 Feedback Collection

 
Was this information useful?