DFES - Department of Fire and Emergency Services
000 for fire or life threatening emergencies
132 500 for SES emergency assistance
13 DFES (13 3337) for emergency information
General enquiries | Hearing or speech impaired contacts
SHARE: Refer this page to a friend

Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards

The DFES Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards (VERA) acknowledge the important contribution made by employers and self-employed volunteers in the delivery of emergency services in Western Australia.

Many employers allow our emergency services volunteers to take time off work to respond to incidents or attend training, enabling them to deliver essential services that help keep our communities safe.

VERA encourages emergency service volunteers to nominate either their employer or a self-employed volunteer for an award. Following assessment employers may be awarded in one of three categories: Gold, Silver and Bronze.

Nominations have closed for the 2018 Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards.

Recipients have been announced at an awards ceremony on Friday 2 November 2018.

More information on the Volunteer Employer Recognition Awards.

 

2018

Gold Recipients

  • Airservices Australia
  • Alcoa – Willowdale Minesite
  • Baler Primary School
  • Bankwest
  • BHP Emergency Services Port Hedland
  • Boddington Tyre Service Pty Ltd
  • Bridgetown Design and Print
  • Burger Baby Margaret River
  • Buurabalayji Thalanyji Aboriginal Corporation
  • Cape Naturaliste Computers
  • City of Joondalup
  • Coles Margaret River
  • D and M Hood and Sons
  • D and WD Kelly and Sons
  • Department of Justice - Albany Regional Prison
  • Dunn Right Fences
  • Dunsborough Electrical Service
  • Exmouth Tackle and Camping
  • Horizon Power Carnarvon
  • IFAP
  • Jardinier Garden Care
  • Jurien Plumbing
  • Lance Mobile Mechanics
  • M and E Walker Fencing
  • Naturaliste Hygiene Services
  • NHP Electrical Engineering Products Pty Ltd
  • P&N Bank – Securities
  • Paull and Warner Resources
  • Perth Brake Clutch and Exhaust Specialists
  • Rio Tinto – Cape Lambert
  • Rio Tinto Emergency Services – Robe Valley
  • Rio Tinto Iron Ore – West Pilbara Operations
  • Rio Tinto Ports – Dampier
  • RACWA Motoring - Roadside Section
  • Shire of Augusta-Margaret River
  • Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes
  • Shire of Broome
  • Shire of Mundaring
  • Stuart’s Handyman Service
  • Sugar Chef Patisserie – Broadwater
  • Super Cheap Autos – Busselton
  • T and C Supplies Pty Ltd
  • Ultimate Signs and Stickers
  • Walpole Concrete Supplies
  • Water Corporation
  • West Oz Active Adventure Tours
  • Woolworths – Bunbury Forum
  • Woolworths - Collie
  • Wright Marine Management
  • Wurth Australia Pty Ltd
  • YouthCARE

Silver Recipients

  • Bannister Downs Dairy
  • Billy Glover Tiling
  • Blackwoods Bunbury Jaguar and Land Rover
  • Cape Wools Pty Ltd
  • CMCK Constructions
  • Collie Senior High School
  • Dalcon Computers
  • Department of Justice - Roebourne Regional Prison
  • Manjimup Toyota and Mitsubishi
  • Desert Sands Mechanical
  • Diane L Holland Bookkeeping and Administrative Services
  • Fire Rescue Safety Australia
  • Flex Industries Pty Ltd
  • Hadley Earthworks Pty Ltd
  • Infinitum Technologies
  • John the Builder
  • Keidy Contractors
  • Land Surveys Perth
  • North Regional TAFE - Pundulmurra Campus
  • Programmed - Programmed Maintenance
  • Python Ecological Services
  • Repco Margaret River
  • Rowe Electrical Contracting
  • Royal Australian Navy – Services West
  • Royal Australian Navy – Training Centre West
  • Shire of Donnybrook
  • Shire of East Pilbara
  • Shire of Narrogin
  • Silver Chain Group - Mandurah
  • Specialised Force - Port Hedland
  • Tigers International Solutions Pty Ltd - Perth International Airport
  • WA Country Health Service - Albany Health Campus
  • WA Police Force - Pilbara District Training Unit
  • WA Venues and Events

Bronze Recipients

  • Adams Coachlines
  • BHP – Whaleback Minesite
  • Bridgetown High School
  • Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions, Parks and Wildlife Service – Warren Region
  • Drift Cafe
  • First National – Margaret River
  • John Wollaston Anglican Community School
  • Manjimup Senior High School
  • Margaret River Senior High School
  • MGJV
  • Neptune Diving & ROV Services
  • Onya Bike Repairs
  • Qube Logistics
  • Trac Building Service
  • Unified Integration Australia Pty Ltd
  • Wirtgen Australia

     

​​​​

Past Award Recipients  

2017

Gold Recipients

  • Altitude Safety Access
  • City of Karratha
  • Fitzroy Crossing Hospital
  • Hales Electrical T/A Hales Contracting Group Pty Ltd
  • Onslow Police Station
  • Primaries CRT Northam
  • Tom Price Senior High School
  • Shire of Derby/West Kimberley
  • Shire of Esperance
  • Fitzroy Valley District High School
  • St Mary's College
  • Stephen Foureur RTA
  • Turner Electrics
  • ASC Pty Ltd
  • Blackwood Mechanical
  • City of Cockburn
  • Clean Cloth Cotton Traders
  • Expressway Transport Industries
  • Tritan Services
  • Gantheaume Bay Electrical
  • GroupGSA
  • Hire a Waste of Space
  • Les Cooke Instrument Co Pty Ltd
  • Mazenod College
  • Miluc Civil Pty Ltd
  • Network Aviation Australiali>
  • Redline Drill and Blast
  • SETS Enterprises Pty Ltd
  • Shire of Ashburton
  • Shire of Dundas
  • Talison Lithium
  • Tambellup G & T Motors
  • WA Police Traffic Technical Unit
  • Water Force WA
  • White Sands Bathroom Renovations
  • PEP Building Improvements
  • Barbeques Galore - Esperance
  • CAM Diesel
  • Charles Barton
  • Pirtek Port Hedland

Silver Recipients

  • Cambridge Gulf Limited
  • Downer - Roy Hill Mining
  • Landmark
  • Carnarvon Seachange Apartments
  • Goldline Distributors
  • Mike's Mowing, Gardening and Maintenance Service
  • Shire of Esperance
  • Tohl Engineering
  • Bank of Queensland - Bunbury
  • Broadcast Transmission Services
  • Broadspectrum
  • Centurion Transport
  • Department of Communities - Housing - West Kimberley
  • Department of Human Services - Bunbury Service Centre
  • Donnybrook Packing Company
  • Hully's Spraying Service
  • Leading Edge Computers Dongara
  • Lloyd Collins Property Consultants Pty Ltd
  • Merredin Glazing Service
  • Mindarie Natural Health Centre
  • MSS Security
  • Ngangganawili Aboriginal Health Service
  • Osinski Finance
  • P & N Bank - Securities and Maintenance
  • Parks and Wildlife Service - Southern Wheatbelt District
  • Reece Group - Rockingham
  • Royal Australian Navy - HMAS PERTH
  • Schneider Electric Buildings Australia
  • Wenham Constructions
  • YARA Pilbara
  • Komatsu
  • Norseman District High School
  • Perth Diving Academy Hillarys
  • Peter Hill

Bronze Recipients

  • CH Robinson
  • Farmers Centre (WA) PTY LTD
  • Chris Buckley Conveyancing
  • McIntosh and Son
  • North Regional TAFE
  • Allwest plant hire
  • Cape Naturaliste College
  • Centacare Employment and Training
  • Department of Finance
  • Eclipse Security Services
  • iCetana Pty Ltd
  • Midland Bus company
  • Perth Netball Association (INC)
  • Shire of Corrigin
  • Sir Charles Gardiner Hospital
  • Esperance Senior High School - Education Support Centre
  • Royal Perth Hospital

2016

Gold Recipients

  • Alcoa Huntly Minesite
  • Alcoa Kwinana Refinery
  • Artemis Cleaning
  • Aurizon
  • Camco Engineering
  • Central Park
  • City of Gosnells
  • Department of Corrective Services - Wooroloo Prison Farm
  • Fulton Hogan Services
  • Goldfields Australia
  • Margaret River Vet Hospital
  • Moran's Store
  • Quintos Tyres
  • Rio Tinto - RSM Locomotives / 7 Mile
  • Rose & Son Building
  • Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup
  • Shire of Chittering
  • Shire of Katanning
  • Shire of Northam
  • SpiderWeb Solutions
  • TEC Services
  • WA Country Health Service – Wheatbelt

Silver Recipients

  • Activ Foundation
  • Albany Turf Farm
  • Argyle Engineering
  • Aurecon
  • Averm Pty Ltd
  • Bayview Geographe Resort
  • Boab Health Services
  • BP Roebourne
  • Caltex - Busselton
  • Champion Bay Electrical
  • Coogee Chemicals
  • Discount Drug Store - Mandurah
  • Downtime Diving
  • Fortescue Metal Group - Rolling Stock Maintenance
  • Frank's International
  • Gantheaume Bay Electrical
  • Hynes Contracting
  • Kinetic IT
  • Margaret River Burger Company
  • Marla Securities
  • Metcash Limited
  • Mount Barker Community College
  • Mowanjum Aboriginal Corporation
  • Pingelly Post Office
  • Shire of Irwin
  • Silver Chain Group Limited
  • Thornlie Senior High School
  • Warren Hospital
  • Woolworths

Bronze Recipients

  • AlphaZeta Group
  • Australian Native Nursery
  • Baptistcare Moonya
  • BGC Plumbing
  • Caversham Wildlife Park
  • CJD Equipment
  • CPR Electrical Services
  • Crocks Mobile Mechanical
  • Edith Cowan University - Mt Lawley Campus
  • Explorus Adventure Learning
  • GA Perry
  • Hanrahan Construction
  • Kununurra Primary Health Centre
  • Rentokil Initial
  • The Blue Budha
  • WA Country Health Service - South West

 

 

 Feedback Collection

 
Was this information useful?